Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Romeo (aka nice "Knuckle Head")



So, Romeo is 6 1/2 months now & is approx 25" (at shoulder) and 85lb.
Big! Sweet! Gorgeous! A crazy punk!

Wow, did I ever forget how ridiculous German Shepherd adolescents can be!

 To be fair, he is actually a really nice pup, friendly with all people, good with our cat, kids, generally quiet in the house. His huge issue that is making me crazy is that he likes to bark at other dogs. Big barks! Barks that scare people who have no idea the huge dog they see (& hear) is still a young pup.

The dog trainer I am working with, suggested we spray breath freshener into his mouth to correct him. It works a bit, but really, the only way to totally make him stop is to lay him down on the floor/ground until he stops trying to bark.(Don't worry, we love our punk, err....dog! We're not hurting him or being cruel. We just want him to have a good life where he is not viewed as a "dangerous" or "mean" dog just because he won't be quiet.) 

So, everywhere we go, we are "sitting" on big boy, which is quite a spectacle, I'm sure

Good thing we are parents so we are used to public humiliation! :)


Anyway, that's the Romeo update...we're still hoping he's going to turn out to be a fabulous, cool, and non-barking/scaring-people kind of dog. We still think he could make it as a happily working Therapy Dog...

....just working on it...


Saturday, February 25, 2012

The Greatest Show On Earth


The boys put on a great show for John & me the other night. Barnum & Bailey have nothing on them! :)



Mark does the art display part of the show.


Luke tries to make an announcement while Nathan gets in the way with groovy dancing.


Luke complains about the interference.


Interference continues...


Luke sings a song about Jake (our elderly Boxer).


Nathan "helps".

John & I loved it all!

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Cute

Cute new item in my Etsy Shop...


Cute little boy...


Beautiful, warm sunny day...




Yup, I'm blessed...and thankful!

(Although I think the boys are going for a world record in sibling arguing today! Ugh!)


Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Field Trip!


We got to tour the Samaritan's Purse N. American Disaster Relief Warehouse this week. It's the hub of the operation that assists people all over N.America when disaster strikes. If there is a hurricane,flood etc, these staff & volunteers try to get there just a day or two after the fact, to see how they can help. They provide (build)homes and many other means of assistance to families in need, 100% free of charge. So cool!

John even got to stop by and join the tour for a little while!





Monday, February 20, 2012

Snow!

It's been warm all winter & now....snow!
 The boys are delighted!


Mark LOVES to shovel snow!



Romeo is 6 months & 80lb! This is his first time seeing snow & he loves it.

Thursday, February 16, 2012

The Harsh Reality

www.nogreaterjoymom.com


This link should take you to the Feb. 15, 2012 post entitled, "If Not Us...Then Who?". It is so NOT appropriate for your children to see, but we, as the caring public, must be aware. Thanks for reading as much of it as you can bear.

Etsy Shop

I made my first sale!

Yes, I was so excited to see that sale notice, I think I nearly swallowed my tongue! The sale was made specifically in support of adoption & to honor a little boy's memory. Ahhhh....I LOVE it!

Gotta go get busy sewing up some more little felties.....

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Monday, February 13, 2012

Etsy Shop ("Getting Out the Umbrella While Praying for Rain")

I am in the process of opening an Etsy Shop as a fund raiser for our next adoption. Exciting!

No, we are not knee-deep in paper work just yet, but we are hoping, praying, longing! Even the boys like the idea of more kiddos. Nathan said he would sleep on the floor if a little brother or sister needed his bed! So sweet! (Not that we would put him on the floor!)

Anyhow, since we are prayerfully pursuing another adoption I thought I would get going with the financial side of things. I'm not worried about it, just being pro-active. Why not bring out your umbrella if you're praying for rain, eh? If we do not end up being able to adopt this time, I will donate the $ to another adoption. (But I am SOOOOOOO hoping we will be able to use it! We just are not "done" with this family yet.)

So, I'll update as soon as my shop is up & running. I'm getting close... :)

Saturday, February 11, 2012

This is REALLY good!

This article is so very, very good that I could not, not post the link. Don't worry about the first paragraph - just skip down to the advice about how to encourage & support adoptive families.

It is more harsh than what I would have written but it is spot on. I hope it won't discourage but will give insight into the mind & heart of the adoptive parent. (And, yes, it is true that we all do hope you will do it too! Ha!)


http://jenhatmaker.com/blog/2011/11/02/how-to-be-the-village"

Friday, February 3, 2012

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Love


I love how my boys love each other. Just saying...  :)